LAWRENCE J. O'NEILL, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 1066. The Ninth Circuit concluded that these statements "adequately raised the highest and best use issue" because they "highlighted the BLM's failure to appraise the land's fair market value as a landfill" and because "[t]he highest and best use analysis is an integral part of the appraisal process." Id. (emphasis in original) (citing 43 C.F.R. § 2201.3-2(a)(1) ("In estimating market value, the appraiser shall: (1) Determine the highest and best use of the property to be appraised[.]")). This provided "sufficient notice to address the highest and best use issue." Id.
Here, of the two letters submitted in connection with the contracts at issue in this case, one, drafted by the Hoopa Valley Tribe, does not relate to the claims in this case.